Notions of Time in Deuterocanonical and Cognate Literature

The aim of the “International Society for the Study of Deuterocanonical and Cognate Literature” (ISDCL) is academic research into the deuterocanonical and cognate literature on an international, interconfessional and interreligious basis, through the preparation of scholarly materials. Every two years, international meetings of the society take regularly place at academic institutions in different locations, mostly within Europe.
The 2019 meeting at the Alfried Krupp Institute for Advanced Studies discusses notions and concepts of time in deuterocanonical and cognate literature. Senior and junior scholars from Israel, Europe, North America and South Africa will highlight different aspects and concepts of time in ancient Jewish and early Christian sources. Paper presentations at the conference cover wisdom texts (Ben Sira, Tobit, Wisdom of Solomon), Rabbinic sources, the Dead Sea Scrolls, and Historiography. Furthermore, the conference addresses different models of time and examines problems of historiography, the creation of time and space, questions of terminology and semantics, and focusses on calendars and festivals, especially in Second Temple Judaism.
Two public lectures by esteemed scholars in their field will provide further insights into the concepts of time within a broader frame of possible approaches: While Niko Strobach discusses time and identity in Thomas Mann’s Joseph novel, Benjamin G. Wright takes the audience back to Early Jewish concepts of time and identity.

Registration

Program:

Sunday, 14th July 2019
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Arrival, registration and welcome at the “Faculty of Theology”
5.30 pm – 7.30 pm
Visit to the “Gustaf Dalman Institute” and to the book collection of the library “Geistliches Ministerium” at the “Dom St Nikolai”
7.30 pm – 9.00 pm
Conference Dinner at  the “Brasserie Hermann”

Monday, 15th July 2019
8.30 am – 9.00 am
Welcome Addresses by Christian Suhm (Greifswald) and Renate Egger-Wenzel (Salzburg)
I. Axial Ages: The Construction of Time as “History”
9.00 am – 9.45 am
All’s Well that Ends Well: The Connection between Protological and Eschatological Ideas in Deuterocanonical Literature
Martina Kepper (Marburg)
9.45 am – 10.30 am
The Notion of Time in the Aramaic Diaspora Tales
Ursula Schattner-Rieser (Köln)
10.30 am – 11.00 am
Coffee Break
11.00 am – 11.45 am
Notions and Concepts of Time in 1st Century CE History-writing / Zeit-Begriffe und -Konzepte in historiographischen Texten des 1. Jahrhunderts n. Chr.
Eve-Marie Becker (Münster)
11.45 am – 12.30 pm
Biblical Time and European Historiography: Literary Strategies in the Kratkaja Chronografičeskaja Paleja
Christfried Böttrich (Greifswald), Sabine and Dieter Fahl (both Berlin)
12.30 pm – 2.00 pm
Lunch Break at the “Krupp-Kolleg”
2.00 pm – 2.45 pm
Time Factors in Early Rabbinic Religiosity
Stefan Reif (Cambridge, UK)
II. Calendars and Festivals in Time and Space
2.45 pm – 3.30 pm
Struggles over the Calendar in the Second Temple Period and Possible Traces of Them in Contemporary Judaism
Dalia Marx (Jerusalem)
3.30 pm – 4.00 pm
Coffee Break
4.00 pm – 4.45 pm
References to the Jewish Festivals in the LXX Book of Judith
Nicholas Allen, Pierre Jordaan (both Potchefstroom)
4.45 pm – 5.30 pm
Ben Sira and the Sabbath
Jeremy Corley (Maynooth)
5.30 pm – 6.15 pm
JHWH is the Lord of Time, but Priests are Its Administrators: Some Observations on the Calendar Texts in the Literature of the Dead Sea Scrolls
Simone Paganini (Aachen)
6.30 pm
Conference Dinner at the “Krupp-Kolleg”
8.00 pm
Business Meeting at the “Faculty of Theology”

Tuesday, 16th July 2019

III. The Construction of Time: Particular Reifications
9.00 am – 9.45 am
Was tut Gott in der Nacht?
Christine Abart (Traunstein)
9.45 am – 10.30 am
Qualitative Time in 2 Maccabees
Michael W. Duggan (Calgary)
10.30 am – 11.00 am
Coffee Break
11.00 am – 11.45 am
Time and History in the Book of Tobit
Beate Ego (Bochum)
11.45 am – 12.30 pm
The “Shape of Time” in the Book of Tobit
Francis M. Macatangay (Houston)
12.30 pm – 2.00 pm
Lunch Break at the “Krupp-Kolleg”
2.00 pm – 2.45 pm
‘Aut tempus omnia vincit?’ Time in Pseudo Philo’s Liber Antiquitatum Biblicarum
József Zengellér (Budapest)
IV. Terms of Time and Space
2.45 pm – 3.30 pm
Kairos, Chronos und Aion im Buch der Weisheit
Friedrich V. Reiterer (Salzburg)
3.30 pm – 4.00 pm
Coffee Break
4.00 pm – 4.45 pm
Das Verständnis von Zeit und Ewigkeit in den lateinischen Übersetzungen der Sapientia Salomonis
Sophie-Christin Holland (Berlin)
4.45 pm – 5.45 pm
Visit to the “Pommersches Landesmuseum”
6.00 pm
Public Lecture
Ontologie im Mondlicht - Zeit und Identität in Thomas Manns ‘Joseph und seine Brüder’
Niko Strobach (Münster)
Moderation: Stefan Beyerle (Greifswald)
afterwards: Evening Reception at the “Krupp-Kolleg” (by invitation)

Wednesday, 17th July 2019

9.00 am – 9.45 am
Time and Becoming in the Book of Ben Sira
Severino Bussino (Rom)

9.45 am – 10.30 am
Die Bedeutung von ץק im Buch Ben Sira
Renate Egger-Wenzel (Salzburg)
10.30 am – 11.00 am
Coffee Break
11.00 am – 11.45 am
Time in Ben Sira 18:19–29
Núria Calduch-Benages (Rom)
11.45 am – 12.30 pm
Aspects of Time in the Book of Ben Sira:
אחרית (‘what comes after’)
Pancratius C. Beentjes (Tilburg)
12.30 pm – 2.00 pm
Lunch Break
2.00 pm – 2.45 pm
Determinism in Ben Sira: Time and History in Hellenistic Wisdom Texts
JiSeong James Kwon (Zürich)
V. The Construction of Apocalyptic Time
2.45 pm – 3.30 pm
Zeitkonzept im 4. Esrabuch
Oda Wischmeyer (Erlangen)
3.30 pm – 4.00 pm
Coffee Break
4.00 pm – 4.45 pm
Deep Time, the Monstrous, and the Book of the Watchers in the Hellenistic Age
Matthew J. Goff (Tallahassee)
4.45 pm – 5.30 pm
Concepts of Time in the Visions of Daniel
Stefan Beyerle (Greifswald)
6.00 pm
Public Lecture
Time is on My Side: Concepts of Time and Group Identity in Early Jewish Literature
Benjamin G. Wright (Bethlehem, PA)
Moderation: Stefan Beyerle (Greifswald)
afterwards: Evening Reception at the “Krupp Kolleg” (by invitation)

Registration

Information:
Dennis Gelinek M. A.
Alfried Krupp Wissenschaftskolleg Greifswald
17487 Greifswald
Telefon:     +49  3834  420 5029
Telefax:     +49  3834  420 5005
E–Mail:     dennis.gelinekwiko-greifswaldde

Dateien

Organisator

Veranstaltungsort

  • Alfried Krupp Wissenschaftskolleg
    Martin-Luther-Straße 14
    17489 Greifswald

Zurück zu allen Veranstaltungen