Students in Numbers

There are currently approximately 10,170 students enrolled at the University, and yet there is a remarkable student/professor ratio: for those of you, who love statistics - and a display of the University of Greifswald’s spectrum.

The Students in Numbers

More than 10,170 students were enrolled at the University of Greifswald for the winter semester 2018/2019.

In 1990/1991, only 3,211 students were in Greifswald, 10,179 students were enrolled for the winter semester 2018/2019. The following table provides an overview of the number of students in each of the faculties:

Contact:
Andreas Reißland

Wollweberstraße 1
17489 Greifswald
Tel.: +49 3834 420 1358
Fax: +49 3834 420 1141
reisland(at)uni-greifswald(dot)de

FacultyWS 10/11 *¹WS 11/12WS 12/13WS 13/14WS 14/15WS 15/16WS 16/17WS 17/18WS 18/19
Faculty of Theology407393331309280233216188194
Faculty of Law and Economics2,7822,9402,7262,7282,5872,4692,3082,2172,155
Faculty of Medicine1,7731,7581,8081,8341,8631,9051,9271,9912,082
Faculty of Arts and Humanities4,1974,1953,7923,4573,2953,0562,8502,5882,454
Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences3,0783,1423,0543,0613,1523,1593,0823,2173,247
DSH German Language Course192425603935314647
Total12,25612,45211,73611,44911,21610,85710,41410,24710,179

 *¹ Psychology has belonged to the Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences since winter semester 2010/2011.

 

What does the total number of students comprise?

WS 10/11 *¹WS 11/12WS 12/13WS 13/14WS 14/15WS 15/16WS 16/17WS 17/18WS 18/19
Total12,25612,45211,73611,44911,21610,85710,41410,24710,179
Female7,1587,0796,5956,3996,2386,0495,8005,7185,704
Male5,0985,3735,1415,0504,9784,8084,6144,5294,475
Foreign Students616604601650636640664694744
1st Course semester, not including DSH2,7152,9712,3692,2822,2982,1462,1432,1782,199
1st University semester, not including DSH1,6521,7971,4331,3801,4091,3861,4331,3901,465

Where the students come from: Currently, 664 foreign students are enrolled, that amounts to 6.4% of the total number of students. The largest group of foreign students (65) comes from China, followed by Syria with 57 students.

But not only more and more foreign students are finding their way to Greifswald, the amount of students from other German states continues to increase. 62% of all students come from other states, if only students starting new courses are included, the proportion amounts to 68%.

International Students according to their Nationality: